<$BlogRSDUrl$>
[…] This is particularly a practical problem because many preparers do not limit their clientele to the residents of just one state. Does the SEC rely on state regulatory boards to determine who has sufficient expertise to practice before the SEC or represent clients in SEC matters? The same question can be asked of the NLRB, the EPA, and a long list of federal agencies dealing with federal law.

It also has been pointed out that several federal statutes might preclude the IRS from requiring attorneys and CPAs to satisfy testing and continuing education requirements. For example, 5 U.S.C. §500(b) provides:
An individual who is a member in good standing of the bar of the highest court of a State may represent a person before an agency on filing with the agency a written declaration that he is currently qualified as provided by this subsection and is authorized to represent the particular person in whose behalf he acts.
Similarly, 5 USC §500(c) provides:
An individual who is duly qualified to practice as a certified public accountant in a State may represent a person before the Internal Revenue Service of the Treasury Department on filing with that agency a written declaration that he is currently qualified as provided by this subsection and is authorized to represent the particular person in whose behalf he acts.
Finally, 5 USC §500(d)(2) provides:
This section does not . . . authorize or limit the discipline, including disbarment, of individuals who appear in a representative capacity before an agency
Do these statutes indeed protect attorneys and CPAs? It depends on the meaning of “represent a person before an agency” and “represent a person before the Internal Revenue Service.”