Wednesday, March 16, 2011
[…] Finally, they define “toilet articles” as “[a]ny article advertised or held out for grooming purposes and those articles which are customarily used for grooming purposes, regardless of the name by which they may be known,” and give soap, toothpaste, and hair spray as examples of are taxable toilet articles.
In Virginia, as in New York, retail sales of tangible personal property are subject to the sales tax. Similarly, §58.1-609.10(14)(a)(i) of the Virginia Code provides an exemption for “[a]ny nonprescription drugs and proprietary medicines purchased for the cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in human beings.” Section 58.1-609.10(14)(b) provides that “The terms ‘nonprescription drugs’ and ‘proprietary medicines’ shall be defined pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Department of Taxation.” and also provides that “The exemption authorized in this subdivision shall not apply to cosmetics.”